Well done to everyone who took part; Runners, Teams and Walkers alike. If you haven't claimed your hard won prize then please do contact us.

Congratulations to Okehampton Running Club on winning the Dartington Club Trophy this year.

A special thank you to all of the 14 teams that took part and huge congratulations to the Lamisell Lads who were the winners of this years fiercely contested team event.

Ruby Run 2017 Half Marathon Run Results

The Winners were (in order of finish time):

Award Name Time Overall Position
Overall Male Winner Phil Thorne 01:23:49 1
Overall Male Runner up Paul Crease 01:24:58 2
Overall Male Third Jamie Blackman 01:25:17 3
Over 50 Male Winner Martin Colwill 01:26:07 4
Over 40 Male Winner Pete Waumsley 01:27:32 5
Local Male Winner Geoffrey Hill 01:28:20 6
Overall Female Winner Jeanette Johnson 01:33:22 12
Overall Female Runner up Hannah Astley 01:37:32 14
Overall Female Third Hannah Dodwell 01:48:08 32
Over 35 Female Winner Sarah Casavieille 01:48:39 35
Over 45 Female Winner Pauline Pyke 01:49:08 36
Over 60 Male Winner & Oldest Male Competitor Graham Partridge 01:53:27 45
Local Female Winner Teresa Stracey-Ched 01:58:41 51
Over 55 Female Winner & Oldest Female Competitor Alex Hutcheson 02:08:45 67

All particpants (in order of finish time)

Number Name LR M/F Time Overall Position Age Category
39 Phil Thorne N M 01:23:49 1 Over 40 Male
99 Paul Crease N M 01:24:58 2 Over 40 Male
63 Jamie Blackman N M 01:25:17 3 40 and Under Male
117 Martin Colwill N M 01:26:07 4 Over 50 Male
47 Pete Waumsley N M 01:27:32 5 Over 40 Male
112 Geoffrey Hill Y M 01:28:20 6 Over 40 Male
5 Jim Kirk N M 01:28:48 7 40 and Under Male
107 Anthony Jarvis N M 01:30:04 8 Over 40 Male
36 Mark Hutcheson N M 01:31:25 9 Over 50 Male
26 Graham Bryant N M 01:31:35 10 40 and Under Male
65 Chris Turner N M 01:33:10 11 40 and Under Male
111 Jeanette Johnson N F 01:33:22 12 Over 45 Female
95 Andrew Vernon N M 01:37:05 13 Over 40 Male
58 Hannah Astley N F 01:37:32 14 Over 35 Female
76 George Haskell N M 01:38:08 15 40 and Under Male
53 John Picton N M 01:38:38 16 40 and Under Male
50 Chris Johns Y M 01:38:41 17 Over 40 Male
46 Stuart Hilton N M 01:39:22 18 40 and Under Male
100 Paul Thompson N M 01:40:28 19 Over 40 Male
15 Ed Dumpleton Y M 01:40:35 20 Over 40 Male
51 Christopher Heywood N M 01:40:58 21 Over 50 Male
45 Simon Perrett N M 01:41:45 22 Over 40 Male
31 Jake Wright N M 01:43:28 23 40 and Under Male
90 David Burbidge N M 01:43:59 24 Over 40 Male
91 Andrew Daniel Y M 01:44:53 25 Over 40 Male